By: Manisha Sethi May. 10, 2018

The video streaming giant, Netflix continues its bull run, buoyed by its original content portfolio and market expansion strategy. However, the current selling pressure on FANG stocks, prompted by the drop in Facebook share prices after the Cambridge Analytica controversy, may slightly offset positions for investors like SRS Investment Management, LLC, Technology Crossover Management VII, Ltd., and Matrix Capital Management Company, LP.

No Image

Raltin.com studied the top 100 holders of Netflix stock and ranked them in order of stock value percentage in their overall portfolios. Raltin also looked at the 13F forms filed by the investors in Q4 2017 to identify those who are likely to be most affected by the selling pressure as a result of their portfolio composition.

The chart above shows investors whose Netflix shareholdings account for more than 2.5% of their portfolios and are valued at above $700 million.

The top seven institutional investors who increased their stock positions in the company in Q4 2017 were Price T Rowe Associates, Citadel Advisors, FMR LLC, Citigroup, Tybourne Capital, Vanguard, and Barclays. At the same time, investors who decreased their positions were SRS Investment, Wellington Management, Jennison Associates, Capital Research Global Investors, Renaissance Technologies, D. E. Shaw, and Tiger Global.

FundsNetflix shares held (in Mn)Q/Q Growth
Citadel Advisors LLC1.39455.00%
Barclays PLC1.1866.00%
Tybourne Capital Management HK Ltd1.6752.00%
Aqr Capital Management LLC1.3238.00%
Harris Associates LP1.9931.00%
Wells Fargo & Company/MN1.9330.00%

From the top 100 funds, we have selected six funds with sequential returns above 30% and share holdings above one million. Citadel Advisors LLC, Barclays, and Tybourne Capital registered the highest sequential growth in portfolio value in Q4 2017. The table above lists the funds with the highest sequential growth.

The top five institutional investors who newly added Netflix to their portfolios in Q4 2017 are Third Point, Hoplite Capital, Assenagon Asset Management, ARK Investment Management, and Eastbay Asset Management.

On the other hand, the investors who completely exited their positions in the same period were BlackRock, Voloridge Investment, Jericho Capital, Melvin Capital, and Quantitative Investment.