By: Manisha Sethi Jul. 20, 2018

Sensato Investors LLC disclosed its SEC 13F filings for Q1 2018 on May 15 and reported a portfolio value of $644.52 million, with its top 10 holdings constituting 33.43% of the portfolio. Sensato Investors LLC’s top holdings include Melco Crown Entertainment Ltd. (MPEL) and Unilever, PLC ADR (UL), which account for 4.31% and 4.01% of the investor’s portfolio. Sensato Investors LLC is an SEC- and CFTC-registered investment advisor headquartered in San Francisco and was founded in 2009. The firm primarily provides its services to pooled investment vehicles. It invests across sectors and in the public equity markets of Asia Pacific. The firm employs long- and short-term strategies to make its investments and uses a combination of fundamental and quantitative analyses with a bottom-up stock-picking approach. Further, the firm conducts in-house research to create its portfolios.

According to a Raltin study, 56.47% of Sensato Investors’ new purchases outperform S&P 500. More specifically, 38.82% or about 99 new stock purchases (between Q1 2014 and Q1 2018) outperform S&P 500 by more than 10%, while 74 out of 255 new purchases underperform by more than 20%. A detailed description of Raltin’s methodology can be found here. The following table mentions the number of new purchases relative to their performance against S&P 500.

S&P outperformance categoryNumber of new stock purchasesTotal new purchases (%)
>20%6224.31
10 to 20%3714.51
0 to 10%4517.65
-10 to 0%3714.51
-20 to -10%2610.2
<-20%4818.82
Total stocks255
img

Sensato Investors bought 37 new stocks in the recent quarter from various sectors. Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. (HLT) and 58.com Inc. (WUBA) form 2.94% and 2.77% of the investor’s portfolio. The following table mentions the top 20 new buys along with the number of shares and their holding value

StocksNumber of sharesHolding value ($1,000)
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. (HLT)2,40,80018,965
58.com Inc. (WUBA)2,23,43217,843
Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)3,29,73717,667
Facebook, Inc. (FB)1,06,90017,082
Teradyne, Inc. (TER)3,15,80014,435
Cisco Systems, Inc. (CSCO)2,89,20012,404
New Oriental Education & Technology Group Inc. (EDU)1,40,83612,344
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp. (CTSH)1,30,30010,489
Sanofi (SNY)2,59,88510,416
Huntsman Corp. (HUN)3,26,5009,550
Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)1,63,4008,520
Smith & Nephew plc (SNN)1,95,3327,452
Vipshop Holdings, Inc. (VIPS)4,20,0006,980
MasterCard Inc.(MA)39,0006,831
Ingersoll-Rand plc (IR)55,5224,748
NetApp, Inc. (NTAP)72,9004,497
Sina Corp. (SINA)30,6003,191
Shutterstock, Inc. (SSTK)64,1003,086
Vale S.A. (VALE)2,30,2002,928
LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (LMAT)72,5872,630

The next table presents Sensato Investors LLC’s portfolio value from Q1 2016 to Q1 2017. In addition, it shows the top holdings that outperform S&P 500 in each quarter. The data suggest that, among the various new purchases, Fibria Celulose S.A. (FBR), Nvidia Corp. (NVDA), and Wix.com Ltd. (WIX) outperform S&P 500 by more than 100%.

PeriodTotal portfolio value ($Mn)Top holdings (ticker, % of IRR difference from S&P 500)
Q1 2017605.31Fibria Celulose S.A. (FBR, 102.13), Interface, Inc. (TILE, 20.72), Xcerra Corp. (XCRA, 19.48)
Q4 2016581.13Boeing Company (The) (BA, 70.32), HDFC Bank Ltd. (HDB, 48.35), Teradyne, Inc. (TER, 45.63)
Q3 2016470.96KB Financial Group, Inc. (KB, 27.27), Agilent Technologies, Inc. (A, 20.25), Xilinx, Inc. (XLNX, 14.24)
Q2 2016618.65Nvidia Corp. (NVDA, 192.08), Wix.com Ltd. (WIX, 113.9), Alibaba Group Holding Ltd (BABA, 61.74)
Q1 2016562.34Western Digital Corp. (WDC, 60.0), Tarena International, Inc. (TEDU, 58.1), Lam Research Corp. (LRCX, 40.7)