By: Manisha Sethi Oct. 05, 2018

In its latest SEC 13F filings for Q2 2018 dated August 14, 2018, Vontobel Asset Management Company reported a portfolio value of $13.462 billion. Notably, its top 10 holdings account for 43.57%, indicating a well-diversified portfolio. Vontobel Asset Management’s largest holding is 6,640,339 shares of Alibaba Group Holding Limited (BABA). In addition, Ambev S.A (ABEV), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (TSM), Fomento Economico Mexicano, S.A.B de C.V. (FMX), and MasterCard Incorporated (MA) are among its highest holdings. The technology sector accounts for the largest proportion of Vontobel’s portfolio.

Vontobel Asset Management, Inc., an SEC-registered investment adviser, is a New York-based quality growth boutique and  one of six boutiques under Swiss-based Vontobel Asset Management. They provide a boutique investment experience for institutional and intermediary clients around the world. With unwavering focus on bottom-up, fundamental research, their goal is to compound clients’ capital over time without undue risk. This firm exclusively manages global and regional long-only equity portfolios. They seek to invest in high-quality growth companies with the objective of outperforming the benchmark with less risk over a full-market cycle. 

According to Raltin, around 56% or 50 of Light Street Capital Management’s new purchases outperform S&P 500, of which 39 new stocks successfully beat S&P 500 by more than 10%. Only 33% or 29 out of 89 new buys (between Q1 2014 and Q4 2017) underperform S&P 500 by the same percentage. Raltin’s detailed methodology to calculate performance against S&P 500 can be found here. The table below shows the total number of new stock purchases and the various S&P performance categories.

S&P outperformance categoryNumber of new stock purchasesTotal new purchases (%)
>20%1013.89
10 to 20%1723.61
0 to 10%1318.06
-10 to 0%1419.44
-20 to -10%811.11
<-20%1013.89
Total stocks72

No-image

The institutional investor bought 9 new stocks in Q2 2018 from the consumer discretionary, finance, and healthcare sectors. JD.com, Inc. (JD) and Yum China Holdings, Inc. (YUMC) from the consumer discretionary sector comprise 2% and 1.71% of the portfolio. The table below lists the firm’s new buys in this quarter along with their number of shares and holding values.

StocksNumber of sharesHolding value ($1,000)
JD.com, Inc. (JD)67,77,3962,68,795
Yum China Holdings, Inc. (YUMC)58,77,4372,30,185
BanColombia S.A. (CIB)41,27,8022,00,840
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)9,92,5551,23,685
Mondelez International, Inc. (MDLZ)12,94,09053,060
Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. (ITUB)47,31,11650,005
Anheuser-Busch Inbev SA (BUD)4,33,27843,660
Carnival Corp. (CCL)12,542720
India Fund, Inc. (THE) (IFN)9,555230

The following table shows the portfolio value of the fund for past 5 quarters, that is, from Q1 2017 to Q1 2016, along with the top holdings in each quarter that outperform S&P 500. In particular, Adobe Systems, Inc. (ADBE), Moody’s Corp. (MCO), New Oriental Education & Technology Group, Inc. (EDU), M&T Bank Corp. (MTB), and many more exceed the index by a huge margin.

PeriodTotal portfolio value ($Mn)Top holdings (ticker, % IRR difference from S&P 500)
Q1 201711,729.71Adobe Systems, Inc. (ADBE, 54.62)
Q4 201611,432.76Moody’s Corp. (MCO, 37.33), ZTO Express, (Cayman) Inc. Cl A (ZTO, 11.97)
Q3 201612,751.67New Oriental Education & Technology Group, Inc. (EDU, 74.52)
Q2 201612,289.58M&T Bank Corp. (MTB, 21.55)
Q1 201612,961.94